bought a new comp (laptop)

Help and Advice
Post Reply
User avatar
Radiance
Clan Member
Posts: 553
Joined: 20 May 2006, 11:24

bought a new comp (laptop)

Post by Radiance » 02 Apr 2014, 18:18

wanted a cheap "gaming laptop" not for the newest shit but atleast playable on it.

i bought this;
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/docu ... ct=6831435

i thought it looked pretty good and fairly cheap, but i didnt research much. i later found out the two grafixcards doesnt really work well together? that they work individually and doesnt cooperate, so its basically 1gb kinda shit gfx then, can someone enlighten me?

screens isnt the best and same with cpu, but its pretty smooth to use still, better then my stationary at home.
As the others sat and played in the playroom the guy went into the sauna and shat there. The smell spread to those who played, it was a way of introducing himself the guy said.

User avatar
teh ORiON
NO SWAG FGT
Posts: 392
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 17:51
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen.

Re: bought a new comp (laptop)

Post by teh ORiON » 02 Apr 2014, 19:21

You have one GPU embedded in your CPU, and one GPU as a physical card, usually what you do is switch between, e.g. when you're on battery and want to save energy you can switch to the GPU in your CPU and shut the other GPU off to save on battery.
ORiON....w h e r e . t h e . s t a r s . c o m e . o u t . a t . n i g h t !....

User avatar
watch
Recovering from RWI
Posts: 3065
Joined: 11 Oct 2004, 15:37
Location: UK

Post by watch » 02 Apr 2014, 20:46

This is a bit more powerful than my laptop. I used mine for a couple of years as a gaming machine, I didn't play often but it ran indie games, minecraft and some older games like Portal 2 etc. Newest Tomb Raider ran on medium/low pretty well although I did need to buy a cooling stand ~£20 to stop it overheating

You can use the HDMI out to plug it into an external monitor, close the lid, add a keyboard and mouse and use it as a desktop!
If you hate the obnoxious signatures goto your User Control Panel and disable signatures

User avatar
teh ORiON
NO SWAG FGT
Posts: 392
Joined: 14 Aug 2010, 17:51
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen.

Post by teh ORiON » 04 Apr 2014, 13:11

Also rad, get a SSD and throw that 1TB drive into a external box instead, that 5400 RPM is gonna be a pain in the long run, get SSD and you have a speedy lappy forever, you wont regret it.

Also here's my lil sextop:

Image

Image

It's getting a bit old but also has dual GPU in it, mostly use the embedded one since I never play games on it, it's mostly for school stuff anyway, swapped the HDD in it for a 64GB SSD a bit back.
ORiON....w h e r e . t h e . s t a r s . c o m e . o u t . a t . n i g h t !....

User avatar
N.O.L.F.
Clan Member
Posts: 895
Joined: 02 May 2006, 16:30
Location: In your mothers bed

Post by N.O.L.F. » 04 Apr 2014, 20:47

super wristband!
-

User avatar
Tommi
superspecial tital
Posts: 225
Joined: 12 Jul 2009, 13:19
Location: Finland

Post by Tommi » 04 Apr 2014, 22:42

I have like 5 laptops and they are all broken!

User avatar
leandros
SuperAdmin
Posts: 3157
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 11:41
Location: Dutchelandae

Re:

Post by leandros » 05 Apr 2014, 12:03

teh ORiON wrote:Image
That is one massive fucking keyboard you have on the right there.
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
3vil-GoOfy
Clan Member
Posts: 918
Joined: 28 Nov 2005, 22:38
Location: Denmark

Post by 3vil-GoOfy » 05 Apr 2014, 21:03

Image
Good one there, %i!
ImageImage

User avatar
Radiance
Clan Member
Posts: 553
Joined: 20 May 2006, 11:24

Re: bought a new comp (laptop)

Post by Radiance » 09 Apr 2014, 10:33

what ssd would you recommend? (fairly cheap) also 120gb is enough? is it easy to install?

thanks :))
As the others sat and played in the playroom the guy went into the sauna and shat there. The smell spread to those who played, it was a way of introducing himself the guy said.

User avatar
leandros
SuperAdmin
Posts: 3157
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 11:41
Location: Dutchelandae

Post by leandros » 09 Apr 2014, 13:41

Size depends on you I would say, but considering you will have a 1TB drive which you can easily put in an enclosure and then still connect to via USB I would say that 120GB is fine. Samsung 840 are quite good for the price, I'm told.
edit: actually they're quite old now and apparently not that great hehehe
edit2: Samsung are shit at naming things, the 840 EVO are good.
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage

User avatar
TranceKuja
Soldier
Posts: 685
Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 21:11
Location: Zhubei City, Taiwan
Contact:

Re: bought a new comp (laptop)

Post by TranceKuja » 09 Apr 2014, 17:28

Just bought an EVO last week.

http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_ ... _id=062499

Not sure how cheap it is over there but its bretty gud.

User avatar
Radiance
Clan Member
Posts: 553
Joined: 20 May 2006, 11:24

Post by Radiance » 22 Apr 2014, 20:40

thanks for the tips, will buy one of those then. is it easy to install in a laptop? also how do i go about putting it in a box etc (the current one). im very noob at this
As the others sat and played in the playroom the guy went into the sauna and shat there. The smell spread to those who played, it was a way of introducing himself the guy said.

User avatar
Radiance
Clan Member
Posts: 553
Joined: 20 May 2006, 11:24

Post by Radiance » 22 Apr 2014, 20:45

also, which one of these should i buy? https://www.komplett.se/search?q=samsung+evo

do i need "basic kit" and whatnot, hilp bitte. will probably go for 120gb
As the others sat and played in the playroom the guy went into the sauna and shat there. The smell spread to those who played, it was a way of introducing himself the guy said.

User avatar
TranceKuja
Soldier
Posts: 685
Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 21:11
Location: Zhubei City, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by TranceKuja » 22 Apr 2014, 23:12

I'm pretty sure on laptops it should just slide in like your old drive. On desktops you just need to plug in the 2 wires, like the ones on your current HD. It's pretty simple but you might need a mounting bracket in your desktop case if it doesn't have the proper slot.

User avatar
leandros
SuperAdmin
Posts: 3157
Joined: 07 Dec 2005, 11:41
Location: Dutchelandae

Post by leandros » 23 Apr 2014, 00:08

The current one you need to put in a HDD/disk enclosure, just look for that term and make sure it's for a 2.5" drive (I think either will fit just fine but it can't hurt to check).
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests